State of Fiber 2026, Edition 1

Fiber passed 55.8% of U.S. homes by the end of 2025.

Fiber reached 55.8% of homes in the 50 states and DC in the December 31, 2025 FCC filings, up 4.4 points from 51.4% in the June 30, 2025 filings. The filings count 5.69 million more fiber homes, while the FCC's count of all homes fell by 2.63 million as it updated its location list, so part of the change is filing and list updates, not only new construction.

Public FCC data only, as of Dec 31, 2025, growth from June 30, 2025 · Published October 25, 2026 · Download the CSV

The three findings

What changed in six months.

Finding 1

Fiber's share rose 4.4 points

Providers filed fiber at 89.7 million homes in December, 5.69 million more than the 84.0 million filed in June. Over the same six months the FCC's count of all homes fell by 2.63 million as it revised its location list, so some of the gain is filing and list changes, not new construction.

Finding 2

Texas, California and Florida added the most

Texas added 693,651 fiber homes, California 592,947 and Florida 516,647. Of the ten states that added the most, Arizona grew fastest, +26.1%.

Finding 3

At least 59.2 million homes have cable and no fiber

That is 36.8% of homes. And in 60.1% of homes with cable, the cable filing does not reach the FCC's 1,000/100 Mbps tier. Fiber filings reach it in 89.6% of fiber homes.

National

The two filings side by side.

The 50 states and DC. Homes are residential units. Shares are of all homes in that filing.

MeasureJune 30, 2025Dec 31, 2025Change
Homes in the filing163,315,672160,683,483-2,632,189
Homes with fiber83,973,62089,666,238+5,692,618 (+6.8%)
Fiber share of homes51.4%55.8%+4.4 pts
Homes with cable133,508,925
Cable and no fiber (at least)59,191,908 (36.8%)

June figures for cable are in the source files but not in this edition, so those cells are blank. Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

States

The ten states that added the most fiber homes.

Ordered by fiber homes added between the June and December 2025 filings. Big states lead on count; the percent column shows how fast each grew. The 51-state median growth was 7.0%.

#StateFiber homes addedGrowthFiber share, Dec 2025Share change
1Texas+693,651+8.4%64.1%+5.4 pts
2California+592,947+9.9%40.6%+3.8 pts
3Florida+516,647+8.5%57.2%+5.2 pts
4North Carolina+297,781+10.1%58.9%+6.3 pts
5Arizona+261,092+26.1%35.1%+7.3 pts
6Ohio+254,592+9.3%51.5%+5.3 pts
7New York+250,235+4.0%69.9%+3.2 pts
8Illinois+220,597+9.9%40.4%+4.5 pts
9Georgia+192,838+6.7%60.5%+4.5 pts
10Tennessee+170,354+7.0%74.0%+5.8 pts

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Metros

The ten metro areas that added the most fiber homes.

Metro and micro areas as the Census Bureau draws them, with 10,000 or more homes in both filings.

#Metro areaFiber homes addedGrowthFiber share, Dec 2025Homes
1Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA+292,665+14.5%43.2%5,343,591
2Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX+213,217+9.3%71.1%3,520,382
3Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ+206,120+29.3%39.0%2,334,850
4Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX+163,442+7.9%67.9%3,283,399
5Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN-WI+153,773+12.1%32.8%4,330,689
6New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA+138,499+2.0%79.9%8,748,227
7Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL+90,912+5.6%58.1%2,925,684
8San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR+77,318+14.0%59.4%1,058,240
9Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL+76,851+11.7%56.3%1,297,201
10Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA+72,914+4.5%61.6%2,765,064

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Counties

The ten counties where fiber's share grew most.

Counties with 10,000 or more homes in both filings, ordered by the change in fiber's share of homes. A jump this size can be new construction, a first filing or a reporting change.

#CountyFiber share, June 2025Fiber share, Dec 2025Share changeHomes
1Russell County, AL23.7%99.2%+75.5 pts30,942
2Douglas County, WA0.8%71.4%+70.6 pts20,296
3Grant Parish, LA1.1%65.5%+64.4 pts10,326
4New Kent County, VA15.2%77.6%+62.4 pts11,327
5Sabine Parish, LA29.4%83.3%+53.9 pts16,189
6Kleberg County, TX11.0%58.3%+47.3 pts16,244
7Lee County, IA7.4%53.9%+46.5 pts17,979
8Beauregard Parish, LA33.1%79.5%+46.5 pts18,215
9Stone County, MO2.3%45.7%+43.4 pts23,332
10Kalkaska County, MI13.1%55.4%+42.3 pts12,855

Percent growth is left out here because a small June base turns into a figure in the thousands of percent. Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Cable and no fiber

The states with the most homes that have cable and no fiber.

Across the 50 states and DC, at least 59.2 million homes, 36.8% of all homes, had cable filed at 25/3 or faster and no fiber in the December 2025 filings.

#StateHomes with cable and no fiber (at least)Share of homes
1California8,516,20252.3%
2Florida4,388,58138.2%
3Texas3,683,57726.4%
4Illinois3,219,12953.2%
5Michigan2,830,37055.9%
6New York2,520,13927.2%
7Ohio2,406,81241.3%
8Pennsylvania2,346,67436.9%
9Washington1,955,74653.1%
10North Carolina1,904,31534.5%

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Upload

Where cable filings fall short of 1,000/100.

The FCC's top speed tier is 1,000 Mbps down with 100 Mbps up. Across the 50 states and DC, cable filings reach it in 39.9% of cable homes and fiber filings in 89.6% of fiber homes. These are the states where the most cable homes fall short.

#StateHomes with cableCable homes below 1,000/100
1Alaska250,719100.0%
2Idaho630,67797.1%
3Wyoming201,36194.0%
4North Carolina4,491,94393.6%
5Montana346,75893.2%
6Wisconsin2,279,82691.6%
7New York8,576,61389.4%
8Maine657,92385.3%
9New Mexico787,71985.1%
10Mississippi969,64783.6%

Advertised in the filing, not measured at the home. A cable plan can miss the tier on download as well as upload. Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Up close

Florida, Texas and Ohio.

The three states the fiber market lookup opens with, on every measure in this report.

StateFiber share, Dec 2025Fiber homes addedGrowthCable and no fiber (at least)Cable homes below 1,000/100
Florida57.2%+516,647+8.5%4,388,581 (38.2%)63.6%
Texas64.1%+693,651+8.4%3,683,577 (26.4%)51.7%
Ohio51.5%+254,592+9.3%2,406,812 (41.3%)77.4%

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, as of Dec 31, 2025 (growth from June 30, 2025). Every figure is a cell in the report CSV.

Method

How this was built, and what it can’t say.

Two federal filings and some subtraction. The full method for the lookup lives on its methodology page, and every number here is a row in the CSV.

The source

The FCC Broadband Data Collection national summary by geography, filings as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2025. Nothing else feeds this report.

Homes, not buildings

An FCC location is a building. Homes here are residential units, so an apartment building counts once per unit. Business rows are left out.

What counts as fiber or cable

A home counts when a provider files service there by that technology at 25/3 Mbps or faster, the same reading the fiber growth report uses.

Cable and no fiber is a floor

Homes with cable or fiber, minus homes with fiber. A home with only slower cable falls outside both, so the true count is at least this.

The upload measure is rough

The share of cable homes where the filing does not advertise 1,000 Mbps down with 100 Mbps up. It is the only FCC tier that asks for 100 up, but a plan can also miss it on download.

Provider-reported

Providers file their own coverage and filings can be challenged. A jump between filings can be a reporting change as well as new construction. The total count of homes also moved between filings, as the FCC updated its location list.

Size floors

Counties and metros need 10,000 or more homes in both filings to appear in a top ten. A state needs 250 or more cable homes for the upload measure.

United States

Headline figures are the 50 states plus DC, the same 51 the lookup covers. The FCC's own national row also counts Puerto Rico and the other territories: it reads 55.8% fiber in December, with 5.79 million fiber homes added. Both rows are in the CSV.

Find the market

Your city isn't a national average.

The national share hides cities at both ends. The lookup shows fiber, cable and growth for every city and county, each next to its state and national median.

Find the agency

Open turf only pays at the right agency.

Who you sell for decides which streets are yours. Ask any agency these, and get the answers in writing.

  1. 1. Do you get your own turf?

    RCLX’s answer: Every rep works exclusive turf, so two reps are never put on the same street.

  2. 2. How is the pay set up?

    RCLX’s answer: Reps work as 1099 independent contractors on 100% commission, earned on completed installs.

  3. 3. When does the money land?

    RCLX’s answer: Commission is paid on the payday RCLX is paid for the install.

  4. 4. What happens when a customer cancels?

    RCLX’s answer: If a customer cancels within 120 days of the install, the commission on that one sale comes off your next check. After 120 days the install is locked and stays yours.

  5. 5. Can you see your own numbers?

    RCLX’s answer: Every rep gets a portal that shows their installs, their pipeline and a pay statement for every payday.

Use the Agency Checklist
Apply

Sell where the fiber is new.

Leave your name and number and a recruiter calls you back. Ask about turf, payday and cancellations, and hold us to the checklist.

RCLX can request turf in any city where T-Mobile Fiber is sold.

Figures come from provider filings with the FCC, which providers report themselves and which can be challenged. Advertised speeds are what a filing says is offered, not what a given home gets. Nothing on this page is a promise of territory, earnings or service at any address.

Apply in 30 seconds

I’m here to